Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish
This weeks Top Ten Tuesday is…
Top Ten Favorite Movies to Watch Over and Over
10. A Cinderella Story
(imdb)
Hillary Duff was like my idol growing up so of course I have to include one of her movies on my list. I loved to watch this movie over and over again with my older sister. It was like a childhood classic.
9. Cheaper by the Dozen
(imdb)
I think I may have watched these movies about 20 times or more. I can’t explain why I loved them so much, just that I did.
8. Harry Potter movies
(imdb)
Of course these movies have to be on this list. I have watched them all so many times that I am quite capable of knowing nearly every line.
7. The Lord of the Rings movies
(imdb)
It takes a lot of time to watch all of these movies (only three but it feels like twenty), yet I still manage to do so. My favourite thing to do is watch Legolas (Orlando Bloom) the entire movie, trust me if you get the chance try it, you’ll have the best time.
6. Any Marvel movie
(imdb)
I loved the Avengers, it was so great. I can’t pick a true favourite. I love X-Men as well and really any superhero movie I generally will like so there’s that. I prefer Marvel or DC just because I feel their more comedic and DC is more serious. I do though love the Dark Knight (not sure how I’m feeling about Batman vs Superman).
5. Zoom
(imdb)
Like I said before I love superhero movies. I think this is the one I have watched the most, it’s like a classic to me.
4. The Pirates of the Caribbean Series
(imdb)
I want to be a pirate, and I love any movie that Keira Knightley is in. Also Johnny Depp and Orlando Bloom can I say any more?
3. Both of The Princess Diaries
(imdb)
The books are amazing and the movies are even better. Sure they don’t follow the books but somehow I find love in both of the adaptions. I think I like the Queen of Genovia better in the movies than I did in the books (that may be because it is Julia)
2. Pride and Prejudice (2007)
(imdb)
I think if I could choose me favourite book to movie adaption it would be this. This is the perfect movie to watch on a bad good or mediocre day. So really I’d watch it everyday if I could. Even though Emma is my favourite book by Jane Austen, this movie is the only Jane Austen adaption I have watched so far that I have fallen in love with. I did watch the BBC series with Collin Ferrel but it just didn’t do it for me (that may because I can only see him as the older father figures he plays now like in
1.Ella Enchanted
(imdb)
This movie, OMG this movie. And I have yet to read the book of it (is it any good). And the ending to this movie OMG I sing along every time (Mirror Mirror may have upset me when they copied this ending). Anne Hathaway I believe has one my favourite actress award I believe, tied with Keira Knightley.
Honorable Mentions
Santa Clause movies (imdb)
Halloweentown (imdb)
The Lizzie McGuire movie (imdb)
Frozen (imdb)
Beauty and the Beast (imdb)
What are your Top Ten favourite movies or TV shows and what do you think of mine?
I used to love A Cinderella Story. It’s such a cute movie. I still sometimes rewatch it now! Great list!
LikeLike
I LOVED THE PRINCESS DIARIES MOVIES. I could never get bored of them. I also want to check out Ella Enchanted — mainly because of Anne Hathaway ha. Awesome list!
LikeLike
Im definitely sensing an Anne Hathaway/Orlando Bloom theme going on here. Fun fact: when she falls on the steps in Princess Diaries – total accident. They just kept it in. =)
LikeLike
I used to enjoy most of Hilary Duff’s films. They were always so entertaining.
LikeLike
Yay! Pride and Prejudice is on my list too! 🙂 This week’s TTT made me want to re-watch all my favorite feel-good movies! 🙂
My TTT
LikeLike
Great list! You mentioned a ton of titles/series that I enjoyed as well–LOTR, the Marvel movies, P&P…I’m trying to remember Cheaper by the Dozen, I watched it years ago and I think I enjoyed it too, lol….
My TTT
LikeLike
AHHH Yes I’m so glad I’m not the only one who loves watching Halloween town and Christmas movies! I feel like I’ve found a kindred soul haha. Great list! 🙂
LikeLike
This is such a great list! I love these movies! 🙂
LikeLike
Ella Enchanted…YES!!!!!
LikeLike
Awesome picks! The Marvel movies made my list too, such great movies!
Check out my TTT!
I’m also currently running a Giveaway!
Katrina @ Chased By My Imagination
LikeLike
Wow!! You have some awesome picks…
LikeLike
I agree with almost all of these. Harry Potter is a modern classic, and Pirates of the Caribbean was great. I didn’t love the Princess Diaries, though. Maybe because the PD are some of my favorite books, and so nothing could compare. I liked the first one, but the second one deviated so much from the plot (WHAT HAPPENED TO MICHAEL? MY LIFE?) that I was just like slow nooooooooo, haha. Still, loved the list!
LikeLike
I’ve actually never watched the second Princess Diaries! Maybe I should get on that. And also I still need to watch the 2nd and 3rd Lord of the Rings movies, but they are just soooooo long. Well, I’ll get to them one day.
LikeLike
Growing up, I remember watching a lot of The Lizzie Mcguire Show when it aired after school. Between the three LOTR movies, I think I really enjoyed The Two Towers best. Maybe it was the Legolas/Gimli competition (add to the fact that Legolas, in the Hobbit, “what is this horrid creature?”) ahhh, they’re wonderful together!
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike