Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish
This weeks Top Ten Tuesday is…
Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far This Year!
10. Princess of the Silver Woods by Jessica Day George
I love fairy tale re-tellings and this series is one of my favourites so far.
9. Cruel Beauty by Rosamund Hodge
Another fairy tale re-telling, but this one is of Beauty and the Beast. I also did a review on it Here
8. The One Kiera Cass
I really enjoyed this series, and the ending was better than expected and I also did a review found Here
7. Some Girls Are by Courtney Summers
All of the characters had very in depth character traits and the story was also very well written. More thoughts on it found in my review
6. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick
This book is not only about teen love but about families and the things we will do for them. I also did a review found Here
5. Graceling by Kristin Cashore
Honestly the entire series shall be included in this one. This is one of my favourite fantasy series ever.
4.Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
Celaena Sardothien is the most ass-kicking of all protagonists I have ever met. I would love to see a battle between her and Katsa from Graceling.
3. Cracked Up To Be by Courtney Summers
Parker is such a strongly written character and I enjoyed trying to figure out what had happened to her. I have a review found Here
2. Incarnate by Jodi Meadows
I surprisingly found myself to be quite enthralled in this fantasy world. The whole reincarnation thing reminded me of Doctor Who and I cannot wait for that show to come back. I recently posted a review found Here
1. Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
Dragons, that is all I have to say! Oh and a sequel is finally coming out soon, I am so stoked!
What is your Top Ten books you’ve read so far this year?
I almost bought some girls are but I heard from reviews at goodreads the ending is weak what did you think?
LikeLike
The ending was strong to me, if it had been closed off like most people would have wanted, the story wouldn’t have made sense. Things that were left unsaid took time to solve, in fact it would have taken another book.
LikeLike
Cruel Beauty made it onto my list as well! I read Seraphina and ToG back in 2012 (I think) so those couldn’t make it onto my TTT for today, though they are definitely two of my favorites! I’m still waiting for the sequel to Seraphina 😦 I only gave Graceling a 10 page try long ago and I keep meaning to look into it again. Great list!
LikeLike
Give Graceling another shot, but make sure you’re interested in reading a fantasy at the time. Also, I had struggled with the beginning of it as well, but once you get more into it, it will get so much better I promise!
LikeLike
Great list! I haven’t read Princess of the Silver Woods but i’ve liked all the other books this author has written and I hope to read this soon. Throne of Glass is awesome! I read that for book club and absolutely loved this book!
LikeLike
It’s a great book, I’m always trying to figure out who relates to which fairy-tale character, and it also has a great mystery to it as well!
LikeLike
Cruel Beauty is on my list as well, and both Cracked Up to Be & Throne of Glass are some of my favorite books ever. And I really want to read Seraphina. Great list! 🙂
Here’s my TTT
LikeLike
Cruel Beauty was so, so good! I enjoyed The One, as well. Or rather, I liked the ending… how it got there might have angered me a bit, but still. 🙂
My TTT.
LikeLike
It was a really drawn out series wasn’t it? The ending was quite worth the wait; if it had been any different though…
LikeLike
It was. I really feel like it was one book’s worth of story stretched over three. Oh well. The ending won me over though. But I’m with you, had it it been different…
LikeLike
Some Girls Are is great. Can’t wait to read Cruel Beauty, I love fairy tales and fairy tale retellings.
Happy TTT:
http://wendimlee.blogspot.com/2014/06/top-ten-ya-books-i-read-this-year.html
LikeLike